Main menu

Pages

Class of 2022 Prizes and Fellowships - The Williams Record

Based on a list provided by the dean’s office.

National fellowships:

Fulbright Grant

for a year of study or research abroad in any discipline or teaching English.

Emily M. Bleiberg, Jacob M. Eisner, Emily J. Marquis, Abigail C. Matheny, Rebecca J. Park, Nicholas F. Servedio

Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals

for a year in Germany devoted to studying, interning, and living with hosts in a cultural immersion program.

Kailyn N. Gibson

National Science Foundation Fellowship

awarded to outstanding college and university students for graduate study in the sciences, mathematics, and engineering.

Liza J. Jacoby

Williams College Fellowships:

Allen Martin & Carrol A. Wilson Fellowship

Alicia G. Smith Reina

Allison Davis Research Fellowship

awarded to students interested in pursuing PhDs to allow them to conduct research on campus.

Nicole M. Alvarez, Kailyn N. Gibson, Devon N. Parfait, María José Román, Blain Solomon

Class of 1945 Florence Chandler Fellowship

for a year of travel abroad, which students dedicate to personal and intellectual development.

Noah O. Hirsch Savage

Stephen D. Willis

Dr. Herchel Smith Fellowship

for two years of study at Emmanuel College, Cambridge University.

Jayalakshmi N. Alagar, Rebecca G. Brody, Maya I. Huffman, Michelle PP Laker, Kofi J. Lee-Berman, Connor P. Middleton, Clare BB Rogowski, Benjamin N. Weinstein, Isaac J. Wilkins

Frederick Eugene Stratton 1871 Fellowship in Biology

Nicole M. Alvarez

Patrick R. Hodgson

Horace F. Clark, 1833, Prize Fellowship

awarded on the basis of superior scholarship, general ability, and interest in scholarly research.

Jason C. Meintjes

Hubbard Hutchinson, Class of 1917, Memorial Fellowship

for demonstrated exceptional talents in the creative arts.

Nadiya L. Atkinson (Theatre), Noah R. Jacobson (Music), Joseph P. Messer (Art), Shalya JS Powell (Writing), Ashley Z. Xu (Dance)

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship

awarded to African American, Latino/a, or Native American students who show the academic potential and commitment to PhD pursues.

Armanis J. Fuentes, Reid T. Kurashige, Shalya JS Powell, Kaylen D. Smith

Ruchman Student Fellowship

for seniors who demonstrate a commitment to graduate study and intend to pursue a teaching career at the college level.

Reid T. Kurashige (Philosophy)

Lara Lee Meintjes (English)

Prizes:

Arthur Judson Prize in Music

Rebecca L. Kuo

Max R. Thierry

Matthew D. Williamson

Austrian Ministry of Education Teaching Assistantship

Reid T. Kurashige

Benjamin B. Wainwright, Class of 1920, Prize in English

Shalya JS Powell

Bruce Sanderson, Class of 1956, Prize in Architecture

Olivia R. White

David Harris, Jr., Class of 1963, Prize in Political Science

Sarina S. Prasad

Charles R. Alberti, Class of 1919, Award

Rebecca J. Park

Charles W. Hufford Book Prize

Ana M. Strong Garcia

Chuzi-Ianniello Prize in Psychology

Nigel M. Jaffe

Class of 1925 Scholar-Athlete Award

Elizabeth G. Welch

Cultivating Community Award

Argenis Herrera

David A. Wells Prize in Political Economy

Aidan G. Lloyd-Tucker

David N. Major, Class of 1981, Memorial Prize in Geosciences

Lucia C. Wiggers

Doris deKeyserlingk Prize in Russian

Hannah C. Stone

Dunbar Student Life Prizes

Nadiya L. Atkinson, Noah Cohen-Greenberg, Kayla A. Gillman, Irene B. Loewenson, Joseph P. Messer, Noah O. Hirsch-Savage, Saud Afzal Shafi

Environmental Studies Committee Award

Lyza Berg

Ernest Brown African Arts Prize

Faith S. Rodriguez

Ertegun Graduate Scholarship Program in the Humanities

Emily Y. Chen

Francis Sessions Hutchins, Class of 1900, Memorial Fellowship Prize

Melvin C. Lewis

Nicholas F. Servedio

Frederick C. Hagedorn, Jr., Class of 1971, Premedical Prize

Shreyas Rajesh

Freeman Foote Prize in Geosciences

Roman D. Ruiz

Gaius C. Bolin, 1889, Prize in African Studies

Adna A. Mohamed

Hannah N. Moore

Garrett Wright DeVries, Class of 1932, Memorial Prize in Romance Languages

Taylor McClennen

Gilbert W. Gabriel, Class of 1912, Memorial Prize in Theater

Abigail R. Murray-Stark

Ganse Little, Jr. Prize in Religion

Mukund J. Nair

Henry A. Dwight, Class of 1829, Botanical Prize

Aaron I. Stanton

Howard P. Stabler Prize in Physics

Caroline D. Tally

Jack Larned, Class of 1942, International Management Prize

Deven A. Desai

Mohammad Anisur Rahman Bali

James F. Skinner Prize in Chemistry

Sonya S. Lee

James Lathrop Rice, Class of 1854, Prize in Classical Languages

Katherine M. Hatfield

James Orton Award in Anthropology

Charlotte GV Hanson

Jean Donati Student Employee Award in Music

Alyce Michelle MEA Jamond

Anna K. Leedy

Jeffrey Owen Jones 1966 Fellowship in Journalism

Mohazzab Abdullah

John Sabin Adriance, Class of 1882, Prize in Chemistry

Maya I. Huffman

John W. Miller Prize in Philosophy

Reid T. Kurashige

Karl E. Weston, Class of 1896, Prize for Distinction in Art

Kailyn N. Gibson (Art History)

Phillip J. Pyle (History & Practice)

Javier A. Robelo Castillo (Art Studio)

Kate Hogan 25th Anniversary of Women in Athletics Award

Rachel A. Neugart

Kenneth L. Brown, Class of 1947, Prize in American Studies

Emma H. ​​Tapscott

Laszlo G. Versenyi Memorial Prize

Isaac J. Wilkins

Benjamin B. Wainwright, Class of 1920, Prize in English

Shalya JS Powell

Leverett Mears Prize in Chemistry

Matthew T. Long

Linen Senior Prize in Asian Studies

Julia Chiang (Asian Studies), Naer Qin (Japanese), Thandi E. Steele (Chinese), Guo Hui Yang (Chinese)

Linen Senior Thesis Prize in Asian Studies

Hal Olson

Louise J. Ober Theater Award in Creativity

Mackenzie D. Grace

Morgan Prize in Mathematics

Veronica R. Berger

Muhammad Kenyatta, Class of 1966, Community Service Prize

Bless K. Reece

Nancy McIntire Prize in Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Hannah N. Moore

Olga R. Beaver Memorial Prize in Mathematics

Liza J. Jacoby

Patricia Goldman-Rakic ​​Prize in Neuroscience

Victoria P. Saltz

Purple Key Trophy

Molly C. Craig, James I. Lovette, Robert D. Maimaron, Aidan P. Ryan

Richard Krouse Prize in Political Science

Rebecca E. Coyne

Richard Lathers, Class of 1877, Essay Prize in Government

Owen C. Foster (Essay)

Elizabeth M. Sandoval Simán (Research)

Robert CL Scott Prize for Graduate Study in History

Kaylen D. Smith

Robert F. Rosenburg Prize for Excellence in Mathematics

Benjamin M. Baily

Olivia J. Straw

Robert F. Rosenburg Prize in Environmental Studies

Shalya JS Powell

Robert M. Kozelka Prize in Statistics

Carter H. Melnick

Robert W. Friedrichs Award in Sociology

Nicky C. Wu

Russell H. Bostert Thesis Prize in History

Kaylen D. Smith

Ruth Scott Sanford Memorial Prize in Theater

Nicolle Mac Williams

Lane Faison, Jr. 1929 Prize

Eva L. Dailey

Polly H. Elman

Sam Goldberg Colloquium Prize in Computer Science

Madeline G. Burbage

Sam Goldberg Colloquium Prize in Mathematics

Adam B. Dionne (Mathematics)

Jihoon Kim (Mathematics)

Thandi E. Steele (Statistics)

Scheffey Award

Quincy R. Powers

Sentinels of the Republic Essay Prize in Government

Kevin Zhang Yang

Shirin Shakir, 2003, Prize in Political Science

Sonia F. Prasad

Edward Gould Shumway, Class of 1871, Prize in English

Sofia E. Jones

Shirley Stanton Prize in Music

Jacob M. Eisner

Stanley R. Strauss, Class of 1935, Prize in English

Pauline Carla Cochran

Social Justice Advocate Award

Gina Z. Al-Karablieh

Sterling A. Brown, Class of 1922, Citizenship Prize

Kaylen D. Smith

The Armando Vargas Prize in Arabic Studies

Imane Rharbi

The Arthur B. Graves, Class of 1858, Essay Prize

Jacob D. Rosenberg (Political Science), Kathryn B. Holbrooke (Art), JiHong Lee (Economics), Courtney A. Brown (Economics), William A. Kingham (History), Reid T. Kurashige (Philosophy), Jay Schroeter ( Religion

The Chaplains’ Prize for Commitment to and Excellence in Inter-Faith Engagement and Service

Jay Schroeter

The Erastus C. Benedict, Class of 1821, Prize

Georgia L. McClain (Biology), Sofia M. Neaher (Biology), Gina Z. Al-Karablieh (French), Savion J. Rivers (French), Irfan Durmic (German), Irene B. Loewenson (History), Hal Olson (History)

The Graves Prize for Delivery of Essay

Argenis Herrera, Aliya DP Klein, Adna A. Mohamed, Faith S. Rodriguez, Natalie Grace Silver

The James Bronson Conant and Nathan Russell Harrington, Class of 1893, Prize in Biology

Rebecca G. Brody

The John E. Sawyer Prize in Transnational and Non-Western History

Hal Olson

The Lawrence J. and Carolyn M. Kaplan Prize for Dedication to and Leadership in the Williams College

Melvin C. Lewis

Arthur Kaufmann, Class of 1899, Prize in English

Elizabeth G. Welch

The Michael Davitt Bell Prize

Lara Lee Meintjes

The William Sloane Coffin Prize for Passionate Public Speaking

Rebecca J. Park

Tom Hardie, Class of 1978, Memorial Prize in Environmental Studies

Abigail C. Matheny

Tompkins Prize in Japanese

Naer Qin

Ursula Prescott Essay Prize in Political Science

Kofi J. Lee-Berman

Marriott Canby, Class of 1891, Athletic Scholarship Prize

Reid T. Kurashige

Willard E. Hoyt, Jr., Class of 1923, Scholar Athlete Award

Paul O. Leclerc

William Bradford Turner, Class of 1914, Prize in History

Emma H. ​​Tapscott

William C. Grant Jr. Prize in Biology

Emily K. Lock

Julia H. Pham

William W. Kleinhandler Prize for Excellence in Music

Shang-Hsuan Chung, Peter G. Duke, Olivia I. Graceffa, Anna K. Leedy, Thomas A. McGee, Izaki Metrophoulos, Hal Olson, Hemal Patel, Roman D. Ruiz, Preetul Sen, Caroline D. Tally, Dalton Yu

Willis I. Milham Prize in Astronomy

Lauren V. Fossel

Alicia G. Smith Reina

Wyskiel Williams Math Award

Eyobel A. Gebre

Joseph MC LaRocca

Heidi L. Leeds

If you see your name or prize listed incorrectly, please contact [email protected]

Comments